Page 1 of 1

Cloning Repo - Fossil Extension

Posted: 27 Aug 2015 03:10
by jharris
It seems that in version 2.0 when cloning a repo the .fossil extension is added twice after selecting the repo folder and setting a filename.

Example Of Path In Repository Textbox:
filename should be: C:\repos\myproject\myproject.fossil
filename ends up as: C:\repos\myproject\myproject.fossil.fossil

Windows 10
Fuel 2.0.0 ( I'm pretty sure 2.0.3 does the same )

Best Regards,
J Harris

Re: Cloning Repo - Fossil Extension

Posted: 27 Aug 2015 08:55
by Kostas
Thanks for the report.

This issue has already been addressed in trunk.
The fix will be included in the next build.

Kostas

Re: Cloning Repo - Fossil Extension

Posted: 27 Aug 2015 10:55
by jharris
Hi Kostas,

I guess it would be best to report any issues through the Fossil ticket system. To be honest I didn't even think about it.

Best Regards,
J. Harris